Home / News / Full list of about to be inaugurated LGA Transition Committees

Full list of about to be inaugurated LGA Transition Committees

L-R: Mkpa, Robson and Frank, Transition Chairmen for Ibeno, Esit Eket and Eket LGAs respectively…

Governor Udom Emmanuel has announced the constitution of transition committees for the 31 LGAs of the state. As earlier reported by TheMail, the governor didn’t make wholesale changes in the list. He only appointed new Transition Chairmen for Itu and Ukanafun with virtually all other members in the disbanded committees for the two LGAs returning.

Those who will contest for either as Chairmen or Councillors in the November 11 LG polls will resign their positions in the transition committee 3 months to the election.

The transition committees will be inaugurated today by 5pm at Government House banquet Hall, Uyo. Below is the full list.

ABAK
1. Barr Emmanuel Udosen – Chairman
2. Udoette N. Ntion – Secretary
3. Edet Okoyoh – Member
4. Udobong S. Mbeiye – Member
5. Glory A. Udoh – Member
6. Ekaette N. Out – Member
7. Udeme S. Sylvester – Member
8. Kokoette E. Ekpo – Member
9. Bernard B. Utang – Member

EASTERN OBOLO
1. Ukomkpa B. Okonko – Chairman
2. Lysias L. Uzono – Secretary
3. James F. James – Member
4. Josephine S. John – Member
5. Oke B. Reuben – Member
6. Kuoinia D. Adonijah – Member
7. Emema G. Awaji – Member
8. ChristianahAwajimam – Member
9. Urang Friday Monday – Member

EKET
1. Hon. Frank Archibong – Chairman
2. Mrs. Abigail Edohoeket – Secretary
3. Barr. Richard B. Iyaha – Member
4. Elder Charles Etukudo – Member
5. Lady Mabel Ikoiwak – Member
6. Mrs. Eka Assam Usoro – Member
7. Pascal Odungide – Member
8. Uwem V. Uwemedimo – Member
9. Sylvester Edinam T. Frank – Member

ESSIEN UDIM
1. Hon. (Barr.) Paulinus J. Idio – Chairman
2. Raphael I. Udoma – Secretary
3. Etim A. Akpan – Member
4. Iniobong A. Udofia – Member
5. Augustine S. Ukpong – Member
6. Imoh Friday Udoka – Member

  1. Mary U. Akpan – Member
    8. Uduak E. Udom – Member
    9. Akaninyene A. George – Member

ESIT EKET
1. Hon. Iniobong R. Namnso – Member
2. Prince EdemEdukere – Secretary
3. AkimfinUmana – Member
4. Prince Edet I. Bassey – Member
5. ObonganwanOfonime A. Harry – Member
6. Barr. Ekom N. Inwang – Member
7. Pastor Sunday S. Inuaesit – Member
8. Hon Etim B. Akansi – Member
9. Mr. Godwin F. Elijah – Member

ETINAN
1. Hon. Cletus Ekpo – Chairman
2. Anthony A Eboh – Secretary
3. Mary Anietie Benson – Member
4. Ubon J. Marcus – Member
5. Ifiok V. Okon – Member
6. Anietie S. Akpan Member
7. Obong Denis Akpan – Member
8. Victoria S. Ekanem – Member
9. Grace Frank – Member

ETIM EKPO
1. Hon. Udeme W. Eduo – Chairman
2. ObonodoIni Uko – Secretary
3. Akanimo A. Akpan – Member
4. Alice J. George – Member
5. Ekemini S. Umana – Member
6. Kenneth K. Ennang – Member
7. Samuel O. Udo – Member
8. Emmanuel B. Imahauyom – Member
9. Namnso E. Umoh – Member

IBENO
1. Hon. High Chief Williams Mkpa – Chairman
2. Hon Sunday EtorIsokobo – Secretary
3. Okon B. Achanga – Member
4. NseabasiIbokEkpe – Member
5. EkongUkot – Member
6. Edith B. Akpnika – Member
7. Favour A. Ukim – Member
8. Friday A. Udoeka – Member
9. Jacob Eka – Member

IBESIKPO ASUTAN
1. Barr Ukanaisang S. John – Chairman
2. Itorobong S. Umoh – Secretary
3. Victor B. Udofia – Member
4. Mandu D. Udeng – Member
5. Princess Mary Ikpoto – Member
6. Joseph B. Ette – Member
7. Obot Silas – Member
8. Titus John – Member
9. Anthony A. Okon – Member

IBIONO IBOM
1. Samuel Eka – Chairman
2. Joohn U. Udoh – Secretary
3. Godwin Ekpenyong – Member
4. Etima A. Akpan – Member
5. Jacob J Sampson – Member
6. Mandu E Esoh – Member
7. Uyai E. Francis – Member
8. Ndueso A. Akpan – Member
9. Uwem A. Umo – Member

IKA
1. Inibehe S. Etukudo – Chairman
2. Pastor UtipObot – Secretary
3. Lawrence Essien – Member
4. Akaninyene M. Jonah – Member
5. Vivian F. Idungafa – Member
6. Richard M. Jonathan – Member
7. Idongesit A. Dvaid – Member
8. Udo T. Toby – Member
9. Udom G. Dickson – Member

IKOT ABASI
1. Ubong Udo Uquang – Chairman
2. Idongesit S. Okoko – Secretary
3. Godwin J Etukudo – Member
4. Kingsley UmoUwem – Member
5. IdongesitUdofotEkanem – Member
6. Rose U Udobot – Member
7. Paul S. Uko – Member
8. Amah A. Smart – Member
9. Uwemedimo J. Nkriko – Member

IKOT EKPENE
1. Hon. David A. Umanah – Chairman
2. Precious S. Udoh – Secretary
3. Samuel Ukut – Member
4. UwemEkam – Member
5. James J. Uko – Member
6. Etido E. Joseph – Member
7. Jane B. Inyang – Member
8. Matthew Inyang – Member
9. Obonganwan Regina Udoma – Member

IKONO
1. Hon. Itoro P. Columba – Chairman
2. Ekemini Godwin Uba – Secretary
3. Kenny I. Eka – Member
4. Aniefon A. Udo – Member
5. Sampson Okorie – Member
6. Ofon M. Akpan – Member
7. Victor Akang – Member
8. Comfort Sunday Etok – Member
9. Itoro L. Etukudo – Member

INI
1. Hon. Idaisin, Isreal – Chairman
2. Daniel, Umoh John – Secretary
3. Idiong, Emmanuel Udo – Member
4. Nya, Christiana Akpan – Member
5. Isong, Nya John – Member
6. Benson, Effiong – Member
7. Ukpo, Monday Akpan – Member
8. Ekanem, Michael Etim – Member
9. Akpan, Arit Sunday – Member

ITU
1. Fortune ArchibongUmoh – Chairman
2. Aniefiok Sunday udo – Secretary
3. Daniel ArchibongEdem – Member
4. Patrick Ekpenyong – Member
5. NnamnnoGeorge Inyang – Member
6. UbongUnam – Member
7. UdemeUtip – Member
8. Akan Essien – Member
9. UkponoNta – Member

MBO
1. Hon. Mfon Edet Bassey – Chairman
2. Cletus IyanamEyo – Secretary
3. Promise J. Ate – Member
4. Margaret E. Okon – Member
5. Sunday E. John – Member
6. Hannah E. Edet – Member
7. Joshua E. Robin – Member
8. Benjamin A. Akatatang – Member
9. Anthony E. Nyong – Member

MKPAT ENIN
1. Ekaette E. Usip – Chairman
2. Nseobong O. Essien – Secretary
3. Inimfon M. Ebe – Member
4. FridayOkobo – Member
5. NdifrekeW.Udobia – Member
6. Emmanuel Ukafia – Member
7. Mercy A. Jacob – Member
8. Chrys S. Essien – Member
9. Henshaw O. Etuk – Member

NSIT ATAI
1. Ekpeowo, Uduak Nathan – Chairman
2. Okoro, Matthew Koffi – Secretary
3. Samuel, EtimMfon – Member
4. Johnny, Emmanuel Akpan – Member
5. Etukudo, Ime Sunday – Member
6. Okon, Edidiong – Member
7. Effiong, EkaetteOkon – Member
8. Morgan, UdaukEffiong – Member
9. George, Elizabeth Sunday – Member

NSIT IBOM
1. Victor Umondak – Chairman
2. Anthony Eshiet – Secretary
3. Amos Orok – Member
4. Victor Bassey – Member
5. EmaEkong – Member
6. Edna Bassey – Member
7. InibeheUdofia – Member
8. EmmanEkanem – Member
9. Friday E. Asuquo – Member

NSIT UBIUM
1. Hon. Otobong Edemidiong – Chairman
2. Idong J. J. Bassey – Secretary
3. Cornelia B. Akpan – Member
4. ImeIme Jimmy – Member
5. Nse A. Willie – Member
6. EdemekongEdemekong – Member
7. Ubong A. Noah – Member
8. Ubong David Ben – Member
9. Glory Unyime – Member

OBOT AKARA
1. Emmanuel Amama – Chairman
2. AnietieUdoh – Secretary
3. IberedemAsameyie – Member
4. Monday Jack – Member
5. Barr. IdorenyinEkanem – Member
6. Imaobong A. Isong – Member
7. Theresa Christopher Ufia – Member
8. Patrick Nwankwo – Member
9. UwemEtim Udo – Member

OKOBO
1. Hon. Ubuo E. Uduo – Chairman
2. ItaOkon Ben – Secretary
3. David N. Bassey – Member
4. Okon A.Umoh – Member
5. Kingsley P. Linus – Member
6. Arit F. Antai – Member
7. Esther Edet Uso – Member
8. Rev. Moses Uwem – Member
9. Barr. Ewa E. Okpo – Member

ONNA
1. Joshua T. Ndoho – Chairman
2. Nkanang U. Nkanang – Chairman
3. Eno S. Robert – Member
4. James A. James – Member
5. Eno James – Member
6. Seno M. Jimmy – Member
7. Philip Ambrose – Member
8. Collins Bob – Member
9. EkaetteEffiongBassey – Member

ORON
1. Pastor (Hon.) Anthony B. Etim – Member
2. Stanley Ating – secretary
3. Enami B. Ebieme – Member
4. Daniel A. Mkpanam – Member
5. Eskor O. Umoh – Member
6. Juliet A. Okpo – Member
7. Isikong I. Ifang – Member
8. Edet B. Okon – Member
9. Esther A. Medekong – Member

ORUK ANAM
1. Prince Ubong B, Isong – Chairman
2. Prince AkpanIkim – Secretary
3. Ukeme alexander Udo – Member
4. Akan F. Udom – Member
5. Ofoini Sabbath – Member
6. Emmanuel S Essien – Member
7. Emediong V. Michael – Member
8. Moses J. Ibanga – Member
9. Pastor Udo R. Utorio – Member

UDUNG UKO
1. Hon. Godwin E. Okponung – Chairman
2. Victor E. Oboho – Secretary
3. AsuquoBassey Edet – Member
4. Mercy ItaEffiong – Member
5. Jerry ItaOkon – Member
6. Emmanuel Ukoh – Member
7. Grace Edet Asuquo – Member
8. Offiong B. Edet – Member
9. AsuquoIta Edward – Member

URUAN
1. Hon. (Dr) Edwin E. Okon – Chairman
2. Joseph O. Obot – Secretary
3. Felix E. Asuquo – Member
4. Anthony ekpeEffanga – Member
5. Pecae O. Enoh – Member
6. Edikan E. Eduok – Member
7. Glory S. Umoren – Member
8. Edem D. Bassey – Member
9. Etebong O. Bassey – Member

URUEOFFONG/ORUKO
1. Hon. Precious Selong – Chairman
2. Elder BasseyBassey – Secretary
3. Emem E. Bassey – Member
4. EtimEssang – Member
5. Barr. Uno Umoekoyo Uno – Member
6. IdongesitIsong – Member
7. William Akwaha – Member
8. Anthony Uduonyi – Member
9. UmanahEfombruh – Member

UKANAFUN
1. Barr Israel Demas Ideh – Chairman
2. Hon. Abraham InyangUboh – Secretary
3. Stella Jackson – Member
4. Hezekiah Udo Ekanem – Member
5. Hon. AniefiokAsuquo – Member
6. Hon. Isaac Dick Ukut – Member
7. Mandu Friday Idiong – Member
8. Edidiong Emmanuel – Member
9. Joseph EnoUdoh – Member

UYO
1. Barr. Mfon Ben – Chairman
2. Udoh, Stella E. E. – Secretary
3. Pastor Imeh David – Member
4. Joseph Etim – Member
5. Dominic V. Oscar – Member
6. Idongesit O. Samuel – Member
7. Sylvia Ekong – Member
8. RoselineArchibong – Member
9. Leo P. Etim –  Member

About TheMail

Check Also

Head of Service Mentions 2017 “Most Difficult Year for Civil Servants”

By Ekemini Simon The Head of Service, Mrs Ekereobong Akpan has expressed displeasure over the …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *